Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Fall/Winter 2009

Posted 10/11/18

By Dennis Throndset

The Langdon Cardinals football team took the frustration of their loss to Cavalier out on the Midway-Minto Mustangs, 66-6.  The Cards had a 52-0 lead at the half.  TDs were scored by Jon Dinius (5) with runs of 13, 22, 32, and 61-yard and a 16-yard punt return, Travis Beck (2) with a 3-yard run and a 25-yard fumble return, Blake Klein with a 9-yard run, and Trevor Roppel  with a 50-yard run.  The Cards had clinched a playoff berth and could get the top seed with a victory over the unbeaten North Prairie Cougars.

The Langdon High School girls volleyball team defeated North Star to clinch the #1 seed in District 8.  North Star was also unbeaten in the district until that contest.  McKenzie Hart had an unbelievable night with 23 kills and three service aces to pace the 3-0 victory.  The Cards needed a victory over Rolette-Wolford to finish the season with an unbeaten record in the district.

With “some good, some not so good” performances at the Des Lacs-Burlington Laker Invite, the Langdon Cardinals finished in fifth place in the prestigious late-season tournament.  Coach Olson said Hazen was awesome in their performances which led to a tourney title.  Following the tournament, the Cardinals’ record stood at 26-4-1 overall.  In the tournament, Langdon defeated Minot Ryan, Central Cass, split with Griggs County, and lost to Hazen in pool play.  In the bracket tournament, they lost to Park River then defeated Des Lacs-Burlington and Our Redeemer’s.  Hazen defeated Park River for the title.

The Langdon Cardinals knocked off the previously unbeaten North Prairie Cougars to claim the top seed in Region 2A football.  Despite trailing 8-6 at the half, the Cards scored two TDs in the second half to pull off the upset.  Langdon opened the scoring when Blake Klein took a pass from Travis Beck for a first quarter TD.  Karson Fisk reeled in a 10-yard pass from Beck in the third quarter to take the lead on the Cougars.  To give the Cards some breathing room, Jon Dinius scampered 62 yards in the fourth quarter to seal the win.  The Cards were scheduled to play Milnor-North Sargent in the first round of the playoffs.

In a tournament just prior the district tournament, the Langdon volleyball team won the Langdon Invitational in October.  It was the 27th annual L.I.T.  The teams surviving pool play were the Cards, Griggs County Central, Hatton-Northwood, and Enderlin.  In the bracket tournament, Langdon defeated Enderlin and Griggs County Central downed Hatton-Northwood.  In the finals, the Cards topped GCC, 2-0.  Hatton-Northwood took third.

The Langdon Cardinals defeated the Rolette-Wolford Comets, 3-0, to finish the season unbeaten in District 8.  Stat leaders were Rachael Bachman with 10 kills, Merc Stein with 23 assists and Abbey Braaten with four service aces.

The District 8 volleyball tournament pairings were set for the 2009 playoffs.  The tourney was in Langdon on October 30-November 2, 3.  Langdon drew a first-round bye with their #1 seed.  First-round matches had Adams-Edmore vs. Minnewaukan-Leeds, Rolla/Rock Lake vs. Rolette-Wolford, and North Star vs. St. John.  The tournament sent the top four teams to the Region IV tournament in Devils Lake.

Hope Bodnar, a seventh grader from Langdon, won all-region honors in cross country by placing in the top 20 runners at the East Region Meet held in Cooperstown on October 17.  Bodnar was the top runner for Langdon, and she finished in 16th place.  There were over 100 runners in the event.  Chandra Yankton won the girls division.  The Langdon team finished 15th out of 17 teams entered.  The other Langdon placer was Carlye Fischer – 79th.  Matt Gapp took 33rd in the boys division.  He was followed by Ryan Gapp – 52nd and Michael Hanson – 100th.  Bridger Belzer of North Star won the boys division.

The Langdon Cardinals football team opened the playoff portion of the season with a win over Milnor-North Sargent, 38-24.  After trailing 16-0 at one point in the first half, the Cards rallied for a victory.  The Cards’ TDs were scored by Travis Beck (2) 28- and 20-yard runs, Jon Dinius (2) 33-yard and 20-yard runs (Dinius rushed for 257 yards on 34 carries), and Trevor Schill on a 7-yard pass from Beck.

The Langdon Lady Cards ended their regular season with a win over Bottineau, 3-0.  The win pushed their record to 34-3-1 on the year.  McKenzie Hart and Rachael Bachman were both in double figures in kills with 14, and 11, respectively.  Merc Stein had 23 assists.  Breanna Mack led the team with 25 defensive digs.

Watford City and Rugby won the girls and boys cross country titles, respectively.  Hope Bodnar from Langdon finished in 60th place, and Carlye Fischer finished 143rd in the girls division.  Chandra Yankton won the girls division.  Justin Many Ribs of New Town won the boys event.  All-state honor was won by Hailey Longtin of North Border as she finished 17th in the girls division.

Despite only leading at the half, 12-8, the Langdon Cardinals defeated the Oakes Tornadoes, 46-20, behind the rushing game of Jon Dinius.  Dinius rushed for four touchdowns and totaled 350 yards on the ground in 35 carries.  He had runs of 28-, 60-, 59-, and 5-yard runs, Blake Klein scored on two TDs: a 28-yard pass from Travis Beck and a 51-yard run, and Justin Anderson was credited with a safety when he tackled an Oakes runner in the end zone.  The Cards were scheduled to play North Prairie in the semifinals for the right to play in the Dakota Bowl.

The Langdon Cardinals volleyball team stepped up to the challenge and defeated the Rolla-Rock Lake Bulldogs in the finals of the District 8 tournament held in Langdon.  Both teams qualified for the Region IV tournament which was held in Devils Lake on November 9, 10, and 12.  Also qualifying for the regional tourney were North Star and St. John who won elimination matches earlier in the day.  The following is a summary of the matches held in the tourney:  Opening round matches – Adams-Edmore 3, Minnewaukan-Leeds 1, (25-21, 25-23, 9-25, 25-22); Rolla-Rock Lake 3, Rolette-Wolford 0, (25-8, 25-10, 25-22); North Star 3, St. John 1, (23-16, 25-12, 25-27, 25-21); Consolation Semifinal – St. John 3, Rolette-Wolford 2 (12-25, 25-20, 27-25, 24-26, 15-7); Championship Semifinals – Langdon 3, Adams-Edmore 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-10); Rolla-Rock Lake 3, North Star 1 (25-25-22, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17); Final Day – Regional-qualifying Matches – North Star 3, Minnewaukan-Leeds 0, (25-23, 25-18, 25-21); St. John 3, Adams-Edmore 0, (25-16, 25-21, 25-22); Langdon 3, Rolla-Rock Lake 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-18).

The championship Cardinals were coached by Rich Olson and assistant Tami Flink.  Players were Brenna Downs, Rachel Kram, Emily Fetsch, Rachael Bachman, Lyndee Johnson, Jenny Jacobson, Abbey Braaten, Shannon Overby, Julie Dinius, McKenzie Hart, Breanna Mack, Mercedes Stein, and Justina Klindt.  The student managers were Julia Clouse, Stacey Lien, and Heather Vondal.

Fifteen girls were named to the All-District 8 team – Kasey Aune – Adams-Edmore, Rachael Bachman – Langdon, Heather Carlson – Rolla-Rock Lake (also named Senior Player of the Year), Jayde Guilbert – Rolla-Rock Lake, Courtney Miller – North Star, Bailey Stewart – St. John, Whitney Belgarde – Rolette-Wolford, Mary Bylin – Adams-Edmore, Brittney Held – North Star, Allison Manley – Minnewaukan-Leeds, Ariel Parisien – Rolla-Rock Lake, Amber Volanti – Rolla-Rock Lake, McKenzie Hart – Langdon, Breanna Mack – Langdon, and Shannon Overby – Langdon.  Ashleigh Crockett, coach of the Rolla-Rock Lake team and a Langdon graduate, was named the District 8 Coach of the Year.

The Roxy Theatre was showing “Where the Wild Things Are” starring the voices of Catherine O’Hara, Forrest Whitaker, and Pepita Emmerichs.

The top country song at the time was “Gettin’ You Home” (The Black Dress Song) by Chris Young. The pop song that was on top in 2009 was “Down” by Jay Sean featuring Lil Wayne.



Post Comment