Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Winter 2010

Posted 11/29/18

By Dennis Throndset

Cando, North Dakota, was the site of the 2010 Class B District 8 Girls Basketball Tournament.  The tourney would have three games on each day.  Langdon, the #1 seed, got a first round bye.  Starkweather-Munich played North Star, Minnewaukan-Leeds played St. John, and Rolla-Rock Lake played Rolette-Wolford.  Starkweather-Munich took care of North Star even though the Bearcats lead after one period, 9-5.  The Magic Storm led at the half, 20-14, and maintained that lead until the final buzzer.  It ended 50-41.Elise Dick and Jocelyn Klein each had ten for S-M.  Megan Gowan had 14 points and 20 rebounds for the Bearcats.  Starkweather-Munich would play Langdon in the next evening’s first semifinal game.  Minnewaukan-Leeds handled St. John quite easily with a final score of 54-28.  Allison Manley scored 16 and grabbed 15 boards.  Dorothia Santos had 14 tallies.  Shelby Poitra had 13 for the Chucks.  The Rolla-Rock Lake Bulldogs raced off to a 19-2 lead after one period and never let up as they downed the Rolette-Wolford Comets.  Heather Carlson and Amber Volanti had 24 and 16 points, respectively.

The second day of play had one loser-out game.  St. John played Rolette-Wolford, and St. John came out the victor, 37-34.  Shelby Poitra had 17 points for the Woodchucks.  Alexa Martinson had 7 to lead the Comets.  In the first championship semifinal contest, Langdon topped Starkweather-Munich, 51-35.  The Cards led 25-18 at the half and maintained the lead until the buzzer. Hart, Mack, and Overby were all in double figures with 16, 15, and 12, respectively.  Cassie Logie had 10 for the Storm.  In the other semifinal contest, Rolla-Rock Lake beat Minnewaukan-Leeds, 43-36.  Heather Carlson dropped some key free throws in the final quarter to ice the victory.  Carlson led the Dogs with 20 while Britta Boe added 10.  Manley had 10 for M-L and Santos 10.

In regional-qualifying games, Starkweather-Munich topped St. John, 52-39.  The Magic Storm had a 26-13 lead at the half.  Top scorers for S-M were Keely Heppner with 12, Cassie Logie with 10, and Caitlyn McArthur with 10.  Shelby Poitra had 17 for St. John.  In the other regional-qualifier, Minnewaukan-Leeds edged North Star, 49-47.  M-L built up a 33-14 lead at the half, but the Bearcats came roaring back.  Santos and Manley each had 16 for M-L.  Caitlin Holien had 16 counters (12 in the second half).  Brittany Held added 10.  Megan Gowan had 13 boards.

Langdon topped Rolla-Rock Lake, 48-39, in the regional championship game.  Langdon started fast and built a 36-20 lead at the half.  McKenzie Hart had 19 points and 13 boards.  Breanna Mack led all scorers with 20.  Heather Carlson had 12 for the Bulldogs while Amber Volanti added 11.  Merc Stein and Julie Dinius were commended for the defensive job they did on Carlson.

The All-District 8 team was announced after play was completed.  Those young ladies awarded were Shelby Poitra of St. John, Keely Heppner of Starkweather-Munich, Allison Slaybaugh of Rolette-Wolford, Heather Carlson of Rolla-Rock Lake, Brittany Held of North Star, Dorothia Santos of Minnewaukan-Leeds, McKenzie Hart of Langdon, Breanna Mack of Langdon, April Parisien of Rolla-Rock Lake, Amber Volanti of Rolla-Rock Lake, Melissa Langdon of North Star, and Allison Manley of Minnewaukan-Leeds.  Heather Carlson and Amber Volanti of Rolla-Rock Lake were named Co-Senior players of the Year in District 8.  The coach of the year was Travis Risovi of Minnewaukan-Leeds.

The Region IV girls basketball pairings had Harvey vs. Munich-Starkweather, Rolla-Rock Lake vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, Carrington vs. Minnewaukan-Leeds, and Langdon vs. Midkota.  The tourney was held at the Devils Lake Sports Center on February 22, 23, and 25.

In boys basketball, Lakota-Adams-Edmore downed Langdon in a non-district game, 64-60 in 2 OTs.  The game was played in Edmore.  Langdon shot 4 for 14 from the FT line.  Justin Anderson had 28 points, and Jon Dinius had 15.  For L-A-E, John Haman scored 20, Logan Erickson had 14, and Seth Kuchar scored 13.

In boys hoops, Munich-Starkweather dropped a game to Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 62-56.  The Magic Storm held a 29-25 lead at the half but lost the lead in the second half.  For the Storm, Travis Beck and Brandon Hoffman each had 16 points.  For Park River, Cole Solseng had 21, Koenig had 16, and Samson 15.

The final standing for the District 8 boys went like this:  North Star (7-0 in district, 17-0 overall), Rolla-Rock Lake (5-3, 11-7), Munich-Starkweather (4-2, 12-5), St. John (4-5, 8-10), Rolette-Wolford (3-5, 7-10), Langdon (1-5, 6-12), and Minnewaukan-Leeds (1-5, 6-11).   The pairings for the District 8 boys tournament were set.  North Star, the #1 seed, had a first-round bye.  #4 St. John vs. #5 Rolette-Wolford; #2 Rolla-Rock Lake vs. #7 Minnewaukan-Leeds; and #3 Munich-Starkweather vs. #6 Langdon.

In a western road trip by the Langdon Blades, the team came home with a 2-1 record.  They defeated the Richland Rangers, 5-3.  Goals were scored by Yose Miller, Caleb Veer, Rob Paulson, and Collin Olson.  Brady Crockett had a great game in goal with 41 saves.  They lost to Watford City, 10-4.  Goals went to Russell Hiltner (2), Yose Miller, and Grant Ellingson.  14 penalties were called on the Blades from the second period on.  In their final game in Crosby, the Blades won, 4-1.  Goals were scored by Warren Mack, Jace Roy, Grant Elllingson, and Collin Olson.  Brady Crockett had 46 stops in the game.

There were to be some familiar faces at the North Dakota All-Star Shrine Game as Langdon was represented by Coach Andy DelaBarre, Justin Anderson, Jon Dinius, and Alex Feil.

In the Region IV Girls Basketball Tournament in Devils Lake, the top-seeded teams all won in the first round.  Harvey handled Munich, 68-37, as the Hornets jumped out to a 22-8 first quarter lead.  For Munich, Elise Dick scored 12 while Harvey was paced by Sheyenne Schneider with 23, Rachel Nyhus with 12, and Maggie Lorenz with 10.  Rolla-Rock Lake got by New Rockford-Sheyenne, 54-44.  Despite being down by nine in the second quarter, the Bulldogs rallied to a three-point deficit at the half, 24-21.  They then outscored the Rockets 19-7 in the third period. Behind Heather Carlson’s 13 of 14 free throws, Rolla-Rock Lake pulled out the win.  Carlson ended with 26 points while Amber Volanti had 11.  Laura Lies had 13 for the Rockets and Kelsey Gisi added 12.  Carrington drubbed Minnewaukan-Leeds, 55-35.  After a 7-7 first quarter, the Cardinals went on a 20-0 run to silence the crowd.   The half ended at 37-10.  Sierra Rosenau had 18 and Becca Scherr 13 for Carrington.  For M-L, Dorothia Santos bagged 17.  Langdon nipped Midkota, 52-50, in the final game of the day.  A furious Midkota rally nearly ended in a victory, but Breanna Mack coolly drove the length of the floor and dropped a shot from five feet to win it for Langdon.  Mack finished with 18 points.  McKenzie Hart and Mercedes Stein each had 10.  Eighth grader Shaye Ronningen had 17 for Midkota and Emily Berge added 12.

In day 2 of the tournament, the first semifinal game had Harvey downing Rolla-Rock Lake, 52-42.  The game was tied at the half, 21-21, but Harvey outscored the Bulldogs 31-21 in the final two quarters for the win. Amber Volanti led the Bulldogs in scoring with 10.  Heather Carlson was held scoreless in the second half after scoring nine in the opening two quarters.  For Harvey, Amy Buxa dropped 19 and Rachel Nyhus had 11.  In the nightcap, Carrington romped over Langdon, 58-31. Carrington started fast and was ahead 20-3 after one quarter.  McKenzie Hart had 13 and Breanna Mack 10 for the Cards.  Carrington was led by Breanna Barton with 13, Sierra Rosenau with 11 and Becca Scherr with 10.  Carrington would defeat Harvey in the regional finals and advance to the State B.  They finished in third place at State.

In the final regular season game, New Rockford-Sheyenne eased by Langdon, 52-43.  The Cards led after one period, 10-6, but the Rockets then outscored the Cards 32-19 in the next two periods.  Justin Anderson was the lone Cardinal in double figures with 13.  For the Rockets, Nathan Messner had 20 and Brett Allmaras scored 15.

New Rockford-Sheyenne also defeated Munich late in the season, 77-69.  The Rockets led after a wild first quarter, 27-20.  Brandon Hoffman led the Storm with 22.  Ben Tohm had 14, and Lance Logie added 11.

The Magic Storm won their final game of the season by defeating Valley-Edinburg, 63-49. The Titans led at the half, 32-27, but were outscored by the Storm 36-17 in the second half.  Ben Tohm and Brandon Hoffman each had 17 while Blake Klein had 15 points and 15 boards.  Travis Beck added 10.

The top pop song in the country in March of 2010 was “Imma Be” by the Black Eyed Peas. The top country song was “Why



Post Comment