Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Winter-Spring 2010

Posted 12/13/18

By Dennis Throndset

We left you last week with a recap of the Class B Boys Region IV tournament.  Munich-Starkweather finished in fourth place after winning in the first round over Wells County then dropping the semifinal game to Carrington.  They lost the third place game to New Rockford-Sheyenne, 72-65.  The Magic Storm ended a fine season with a 16-9 overall record.  Playing their last game were seniors Ben Tohm – 16 points, Blake Klein with 12, Travis Beck with 11, Brandon Hoffman, and Matthew Kitsch.  A couple of oddities took place in the game as Blake Klein wowed the crowd with an alley-oop dunk shot on a pass from Travis Beck.  This play made the You Tube annals.  In addition, the game only had two total fouls called in the entire game – just what fans want in a third place game versus the continuous parade from free throw line-to-free throw line.  For the Rockets, Brett Allmaras hit for 29 points and Stephen Guler added 14.  Carrington upset North Star in the title game, 66-65.  Carrington’s first opponent in the State B was Mandaree from Region 8.  Tanner Komrosky was named Senior Player of the Year from Region IV.  The Coach of the Year was Jeff Hagler from North Star.

Matt Fetsch, a Munich High School graduate, was named to the staff of the North Dakota High School Activities Association.  Matt replaced the retiring Dave Karlsrud.

With basketball ending, the sports of golf, baseball and track & field filled the sports pages for the next few months.  The indoor track season began on March 25 with boys and girls from Munich joining the Langdon High track teams.  At the Beaver Indoor at Minot State Dome, the Langdon boys team took part and had first place finishes by Jon Dinius in the 55 M dash, Xenos Lonewolf in the 200 M dash, Ryan Gapp in the 3000 M run, Jordan Fisk in the pole vault, and Corban Gage in the shot put.  No team scores were kept.  On the girls side, McKenzie Hart won the 55 M dash and the 200 M dash, Brittany Fetsch won the 1600 M run, Hope Bodnar took first in the 3200 M run, Julie Dinius won the pole vault, and the 1600 M relay team of Jaime Lundquist, Madison Hetletved, Summer Koropatnicki, and Brittany Fetsch took the blue.

At the NDSU Indoor, the boys team scored 70.5 points and garnered 2nd place.  Winning their events were Jon Dinius – 60 M, Dylan Crockett -60 M High Hurdles, Jordan Fisk – pole vault, and the 800 M relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Dylan Crockett.  The girls scored 28 points and took 9th place behind the second place finish of McKenzie Hart in the long jump.

On April 1, at the CNOC Indoor in Minot, the boys team took second with 93 points.  Winning events were Jordan Fisk – Pole Vault, Jon Dinius – 55 M, and the 4×1 relay team of Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, Dylan Crockett, and Alex Feil.  The girls took third with 74 points behind their sole winner, Julie Dinius in the pole vault.

On April 6, at the Pembina County Indoor held at UND in Grand Forks, the girls scored 122 points and took first place.  Event winners were Jaime Lundquist in the 55 Yd Intermediate Hurdles and the 55 Yd High Hurdles, Hope Bodnar in the mile run, and McKenzie Hart in the 1-lap dash.  The boys team scored 154 points and took first as well.  First placers were Dylan Crockett in the 50 yd high hurdles and 50 yd intermediate hurdles, Jon Dinius in the 50 M dash and the 1-lap sprint, Alex Feil in the 440 yd dash, Jordan Fisk in the pole vault, the 8-lap relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Alex Feil, and the 1-Mile relay team of Michael Hanson, Matt Gapp, Ryan Gapp, and Corban Gage.

Langdon High School’s boys basketball coach, Travis Jordan, turned in his resignation after coaching five years at the helm of the Cardinals.  Jordan stated he plans on concentrating more on the educational portion of his career.

Bowling at Munich Lanes was winding up their season and listed the top bowlers for the past month.  Gail Wirth was the top women’s bowler with a high game of 245 and top series of 598.  Jon Haus topped the men with a 259 game and a 631 series.

The Langdon baseball team opened its season on April 15 on the road in Walhalla against North Border.  The Eagles won the contest, 13-3.  Tyler Lafferty was the winning pitcher while Keaton Mikkelsen took the loss.  Richard Dalzell was 2×4 and knocked in three runs.  For the Cards, Garth Fetsch had a triple and 3 RBI.

On April 19, Cavalier nipped Langdon 3-2 in eight innings.  The game was played in Langdon, and Mike Bigwood was the winning pitcher in relief.  Freshman Kalton Agnes took the loss despite fanning 16 batters.

It was a reunion of sorts at NDSU when four former Langdon players faced each other in collegiate uniforms.  Tanner Adam and Alex Chaput played for the Bison against Zack Schaefer and Tanner Carpenter, who suited up for Mayville State University.

At the annual hockey banquet, Junior Gold players, Collin Olson and Grant Ellingson, were honored for their performance in the state tournament recently completed.  Olson was awarded the Playmaker Award for three assists in a game, and Elllingson was presented the Hat Trick Award for scoring three goals in a state tournament contest.

On April 17, the girls and boys track teams took part in an outdoor meet in Devils Lake.  The girls scored 133 points and finished third.  Top achievers were Julie Dinius in the 100 M dash, Elise Dick in the shot put, Abbey Braaten in the pole vault, the 400 M relay team of Mercedes Stein, Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, and McKenzie Hart, and the 1600 M relay team of Merc Stein, Summer Koropatnicki, Madison Hetletved, and Brittany Fetsch.  The boys finished in third place as well in scoring 122 points.  Winning events were Dylan Crockett – 110 M high hurdles and 300 M intermediate hurdles, Jordan Fisk – pole vault, the 400 M relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Dylan Crockett, and the 800 M relay team of Lonewolf, Dinius, Fisk, and Feil.

A Langdon-based team sponsored by the Osnabrock Farmers Co-op Elevator and United Telephone took part in an Elks women’s basketball tournament held in Devils Lake.  They finished first in their division, and the team members were Beth DelaBarre, Karla Kitsch, Jennifer Romfo, Rachel Schaefer, Ashley Burtness, and Callie Hanson.

The Munich-Starkweather-North Star baseball team opened its season in busy fashion.  They had four games in seven days.  They opened with a win over Rolla-Rolette in Munich, 5-4.  Jesse Goeser picked up the win while Jaden Pfeifer took the loss.  Travis Beck and Brandon Hoffman each knocked in a run for the Storm.  The team then traveled to Grafton to play Enderlin and Dakota Prairie.  They lost to Enderlin, 7-1, and dropped the Dakota Prairie game, 9-7.   Back home again on April 26, the Magic Storm downed Bottineau, 5-3.  The winning pitcher was Travis Beck with a save from Jesse Goeser.  Mark LaCroix took the loss.  Ben Tohm was 3×3, Mitchell Wirth was 3×3 with an RBI, and Blake Klein was 2×3 with 2 RBI.

Langdon went on the road to Park River to play the Fordville-Lankin/Park River team.  The Flyers won 6-2.  Cole Solseng was the winning pitcher.  Conner Braaten took the loss despite striking out nine batters.  Offensively, Solseng was 3×4 with 5 stolen bases.  Brendon Blasky had two RBI.

“The Clash of the Titans” was showing at the Roxy Theatre in Langdon.  It starred Sam Worthington, Gemma  Arterton, Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, and a cast of other notables.

The top country song in the USA in April of 2010 was “Highway 20 Ride” by the Zac Brown Band. Topping the pop charts was “Rude Boy” by Rihanna.



Post Comment