Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Spring 2010

Posted 12/20/18

by Dennis Throndset

Last week’s sports history summarized some of the opening meets and games of the spring sports.  Both Munich-Starkweather-North Star and Langdon fielded baseball teams while the Munich students competed with the Langdon athletes in track and field.  In golf, both schools sponsored girls’ teams while Langdon had the only boys golf team in the county.

On April 26, Langdon traveled to St. Thomas to play St. Thomas-Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.  The final was 9-8; not in Langdon’s favor.  Wayne Borgen took the loss for the Cards after he finished up the game that was started by Keaton Mikkelsen.  Thomas Shephard was the winning pitcher for the host team.  Dalen Smith had two RBI for the Cards.  Landon Fedje and Sam Heuchert both had three RBI for the winners.

The Langdon track teams traveled to Rugby for a track meet and took third place in the boys division and fourth in the girls portion.  Event winners were the boys 800 M relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Wyatt Dick.  Julie Dinius won the 100 M Dash in the girls meet.  This took place on April 22.

On April 27, Grafton hosted an invitational meet.  The boys finished with 135 points and 2nd place.  The girls scored 178 points and finished first.  Winning events were Dylan Crockett in the 110 High Hurdles and 300 M Hurdles; Jordan Fisk in the pole vault; Corban Gage in the shot put; the 400 M Relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Dylan Crockett; the 800 M Relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Dylan Crockett; and the 1600 M relay of Alex Feil, Xenos Lonewolf, Jordan Fisk, and Jon Dinius.  The girls had wins from McKenzie Hart in the 100 M Dash and the 100 M High Hurdles; Julie Dinius – 200 M (State Qualify) & Pole Vault SQ; the 800 M Relay team of Mercedes Stein, Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, and McKenzie Hart; and the 1600 M Relay of Julie Dinius, Mercedes Stein, Jaime Lundquist, and Brittany Fetsch.

Munich lost its first league game of the year to Rugby, 3-0.  Zach Thompson, the Rugby pitcher, had 12 Ks and allowed only two hits.  Trevor Darling took the loss but struck out six and allowed only five hits.

Langdon had a host of home games moved to the opposing teams’ sites because of wet playing fields.  On May 3, they traveled to Rolla-Rolette and took a 10-3 loss then went to Walhalla and lost 4-1 to North Border.  In the North Border game, Ashton McKay threw a no-hitter until the seventh inning where he gave up one run.  He had seven Ks and allowed only one walk.  Kalton Agnes took the loss for the Cards.  He struck out seven.  McKay also knocked in two runs.

Langdon teacher and coach, Andy DelaBarre, was named the Outstanding Player in his division at the Grand Am tournament in Grand Forks.  He was a player on the Osnabrock Farmers Co-Op Elevator-sponsored team.  Others on the team were Josh Schaefer, Josh Overby, Justin Overby, Derek Arndt, Jon Granlund, and Eric Muckenhirn.

The Munich-Starkweather-North Star baseball team picked up a 5-4 win over host Bottineau.  Jesse Goeser won the game with a save by Travis Beck.  Goeser had 10 Ks.  The Storm picked up one run in the seventh on three Bottineau errors to edge the Braves.

On May 11, Langdon picked up its first win on the year with a 5-1 win over Fordville-Lankin/Park River.  Kalton Agnes was the winning pitcher giving up six hits.  Cole Solseng took the loss.  A key in the game was that Langdon played errorless ball.  Garth Fetsch was 3×3 and had two RBI.

Langdon took second in the Langdon Invitational Girls Golf Meet.  First place Grafton Spoilers had the top four golfers in the meet.  Brynn Fischer finished fifth with a 53.  Other Langdon golfers were McKenzie Ormiston, Laci Hiatt, Alexis DuBois, Stacey Lien, and Cindy Hoffarth.

Grafton hosted an invitational meet on May 8.  The Langdon boys team scored 91 points and finished fourth.  The Langdon girls scored 124.5 points and finished first.  Winning events for the boys were Dylan Crockett – 110 M High Hurdles (SQ) and 300 M Hurdles and Jon Dinius – 100 M Dash (SQ).   First place girls were Julie Dinius – 100 M, 200 M, and Pole Vault (SQ), McKenzie Hart – Long Jump and Elise Dick – Shop Put (SQ).

In the Devils Lake Invitational meet on May 10, the Langdon girls scored 73 points and finished fourth.  The boys had 78 points and ended up fourth as well.  Firsts were Julie Dinius – 100 M and 400 M Dashes – both state qualifying; Jon Dinius had a state qualifying win in the 100 M Dash; and Dylan Crockett won the 110 M High Hurdles in SQ time.

As of May 10, the following athletes had qualified for the Class B State Track and Field Meet.

Girls – Julie Dinius – 100 M, 200 M, 400 M, Pole Vault; Elise Dick – Shot Put; 400 M relay of Merc Stein, Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, and McKenzie Hart; and 800 M relay team of Merc Stein, Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, and McKenzie Hart.

Boys – Jon Dinius – 100 M, 200 M, 400 M; Jordan Fisk – Pole Vault, 100 M, 200 M; Xenos Lonewolf – 200 M; Dylan Crockett – 110 High Hurdles, 300 M Hurdles; 400 M relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Dylan Crockett; and 800 M relay – Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, Alex Feil, Wyatt Dick, and Dylan Crockett.

Langdon and M-S-NS split a double header on May 5.  Langdon won the opener, 6-4, and the Storm won the nightcap, 4-0.  Keaton Mikkelsen won the opener while Derek Henke took the loss.  Connor Braaten was 1×3 with 2 RBI.  Travis Beck was 2×3 with 2 RBI for Munich.  In the second game, Mitchell Wirth got the win and Garth Fetsch the loss.  Jesse Goeser and Mitch Kreklau each had two hits for Munich.

The Langdon team dropped a double header to a tough Grafton team: 16-0 and 10-0.  The winning pitchers were Colby Aasand and Jaime Villareal.  Dalen Smith and Wayne Borgen took the losses.  Sam Tweten had seven RBI in the two games.  Ryan Dusek had two RBI in the finale.

In their final regular season game, the Magic Storm dropped a league game to Rugby, 5-1.  Pake Hagen was the winning pitcher while Trevor Darling took the loss.  Munich-Starkweather-North Star finished 3-3 in Region V and 4-5 overall – a season definitely affected by the weather.

The pairings were announced for the Region IV tourney to be held in Grafton.  Two opening-round games – St. Thomas-Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. North Border, Fordville-Lankin/Park River vs. Langdon.  Semifinals had Grafton vs. the Game #1 winner and Cavalier vs. the Game #2 winner.

As the track season neared its end, the Langdon Invitational was held on May 13.  The Langdon boys scored 154 points and finished first. Blue ribbon winners were Jon Dinius – 200 M (SQ), Dylan Crockett – 110 High Hurdles (SQ) and 300 M Hurdles, Jordan Fisk – Pole Vault (SQ), and Ryan Gapp – 3200 M Run.  Girls winners were McKenzie Hart – 300 Hurdles, 100 Hurdles, 200 M Dash (SQ); Julie Dinius – 100 M (SQ), 200 M (SQ), Pole Vault; Elise Dick – Shot Put; and 400 M relay – Merc Stein, Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, and Brittany Fetsch.

Playing at the Roxy in Langdon was “Shrek Forever After” starring the voices of Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Antonio Banderas, Eddie Murphy, and Julie Andrews.

The #1 country song on the charts was “American Honey” by Lady Antebellum. In pop music, the chart-topper was “Nothin’ on You” by B.o.B. featuring Bruno Mars.