Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Spring and Summer 2010

Posted 12/27/18

By Dennis Throndset

Another track meet was held to beat the deadline prior to the regional track meets, and it was held at Fessenden with Wells County the host.  The Langdon girls scored 70 points and finished third.  Winning events were Julie Dinius- 400 M (State Qualifying), Abbey Braaten- Pole Vault, and the 1600 M Relay team of Brittany Fetsch, Mercedes Stein, McKenzie Hart, and Julie Dinius.  The boys team scored 88 points and finished in a tie for second.  First placers were Jon Dinius- 100 M (SQ), 200 M (SQ), Jordan Fisk- Pole Vault, and the 800 M Relay team of Dylan Crockett, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk and Alex Feil.

In the final, final meet prior to the regional track meet, the Rotary Club of Devils Lake hosted a meet.  The Langdon boys team scored 107 points and finished 3rd.  Top placers were Jon Dinius – 100 M (SQ), 200 M (SQ); Dylan Crockett – 110 High Hurdles (SQ); Jordan Fisk – Pole Vault (SQ); the 400 M Relay team (SQ) of Dylan Crockett, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Alex Feil; and the 1600 M Relay team (SQ) of Dylan Crockett, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk,  and Alex Feil.  The Langdon girls took first and scored 149 points.  Winning events were McKenzie Hart – 300 M Hurdles, Julie Dinius – 100 M (SQ), 200 M (SQ), Pole Vault (SQ), Jaime Lundquist – 100 M Hurdles, and 800 M Relay team of Mercedes Stein, Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, and McKenzie Hart.

The Region V baseball tournament features only four teams in 2010 – Munich, the defending champion, Rugby, Bottineau, and Rolette-Rolla.  The tourney was held at Rolette on May 21-22.  Munich dropped its first game to Rugby, 6-1.  Ace Zach Thompson had the Munich team in his control as he limited them to two hits while he struck out 10 batters.  Jesse Goeser took the loss for the Storm.  Brandon Hoffman had the only RBI for the Munich team.  Their second game (a loser-out contest) was played later in the afternoon against Rolette-Rolla.  The host team downed Munich, 3-0, and prevented the Cavalier County team from going to the state tournament for the fourth consecutive year.  Nic Pfeifer was the winning pitcher while Travis Beck took the loss despite getting 12 Ks and giving up only three hits.  R-R scored all three of their runs in the bottom of the sixth inning.  Munich finished their year with a 4-10 record.  Bottineau won the tournament and advanced to the state tournament for the first time in their school’s history. Travis Back was named Baseball’s Senior Athlete of the Year in this region.  Seniors finishing their high school eligibility were Travis Beck, Jesse Goeser, Ben Tohm, Brandon Hoffman, Derek Henke, and Ryan Price.

The Region IV tournament was held in Grafton, the regular season leader.  Langdon was the sixth seed out of six teams.  They faced Fordville-Lankin/Park River in the opening game and won, 6-4.  Kalton Agnes won the game, and Cole Solseng took the loss.  Grant Ellingson was 1×3 with 2 RBI.  Garth Fetsch and Collin Olson each added two hits.  Langdon scored five runs in a big third inning.  In their second game on the following day, Langdon dropped a game to Cavalier, 11-5.  Jared Mack picked up the win while Jace Roy took the loss. Brady Robbins got the save for the Tornadoes.  All of the Cavalier runs were unearned.    Ryan Chrest was the hitting hero as he was 1×3 and had three RBI.  With the loss, Langdon’s season ended with a 3-12 record.  Dalen Smith was the only senior on the team.

The 2010 Regional Track Meet was held in Carrington.  Langdon’s team had a great day!  The boys team scored 176.5 points and finished 1st!  The girls team tacked up 155 points and finished 2nd!  First place finishes for the boys went to:  Jon Dinius – 100 M (SQ), 200 M (SQ), 400 M (SQ); Dylan Crockett – 110 High Hurdles (SQ), 300 M Hurdles (SQ); Jordan Fisk – Pole Vault (SQ); and the 800 M Relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Alex Feil (SQ).  Also turning in state-qualifying times and heights while finishing second were Alex Feil – 400 M and 300 M Hurdles and Dylan Crockett in the Pole Vault.  Top finishers for the girls were:  Julie Dinius – 100 M (SQ), 200 M (SQ), 400 M (SSQ); McKenzie Hart – 100 Hurdles (SQ); Elise Dick – Shot Put; and Abbey Braaten – Pole Vault (SQ).  Not getting first but qualifying for state was McKenzie Hart – third in the 300 M Hurdles and state-qualified.  Jon Dinius was named the Region’s Senior Athlete of the Year, and Coach Denny Dinius was named the Region’s Coach of the Year.

The 2009 Volleyball Awards were announced, and they were:  Captains – Rachael Bachman, Shannon Overby, and McKenzie Hart; All-District – Rachael Bachman, Breanna Mack, Shannon Overby, and Julie Dinius; All-State – McKenzie Hart; Optimist All-Star – Rachael Bachman; Letter winners – Rachael Bachman, Breanna Mack, Shannon Overby, Mercedes Stein, Justina Klindt, McKenzie Hart, Julie Dinius, and Abbey Braaten; Most Valuable Server – Shannon Overby; Most Valuable Defender – Breanna Mack and McKenzie Hart; Most Valuable Setter – Mercedes Stein; Most Valuable Blocker – Rachael Bachman and McKenzie Hart; Most Valuable Attacker – McKenzie Hart; and Most Improved Players – Abbey Braaten and Brenna Downs.

The North Dakota State Class A & B Track Meets were held in Bismarck on May 28 & 29.  The Langdon boys scored 54 points and finished third!  Place winners were Jon Dinius – first in the 100 M, 200 M, 400 M; 400 M Relay team of Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Dylan Crockett won first; Jordan Fisk finished second in the Pole Vault; Dylan Crockett took third in the 110 High Hurdles and fourth in the 300 Hurdles; and the 800 M Relay team took fourth – Xenos Lonewolf, Jon Dinius, Jordan Fisk, and Alex Feil.  In the girls division, place winners were Julie Dinius – first in the 100 M, fourth in the 200 M, sixth in the 400 M, and eighth in the Pole Vault.    The 400 M Relay team finished fifth – Mercedes Stein, McKenzie Hart, Abbey Braaten, and Jaime Lundquist.  Jon Dinius was named the State Senior Athlete of the Year in Track & Field.

The summer of 2010 American Legion Baseball season got off to its start on June 9.  Munich defeated Grafton in a squeaker, 5-4.  Alex Anderson was the winning pitcher and Sam Tweten, despite his 13 Ks, took the loss for Grafton.  Travis Beck was credited with a save.  Munich scored two runs in the top of the seventh inning to go ahead.  Ben Tohm and Blake Klein scored the two runs.

Langdon also started its season on June 9, but the Red Sox had less fortune.  They were also involved in a close game but lost to St. Thomas, 11-10.  AJ Sanchez got the win.  Keaton Mikkelsen ended with the loss.  Nic Schaefer had limited St. Thomas to one run until the sixth inning.  St. Thomas went ahead 11-6, and then Langdon scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh but were one run short.

Munich ran its record to 3-0 in Section 4 with two wins the next week.  They downed Larimore, 12-2 with Jesse Goeser picking up the win.  The losing pitcher was Daniel Landman.  Ben Tohm had a grand slam home run and five RBI.  Alex Anderson also homered and had 3 RBI.  Munich also blasted St. Thomas, 13-7.  Trevor Darling was the winner, beating AJ Sanchez.  Blake Klein had 4 RBI, Darling was 3×4 with NS RBI, and Alex Anderson was 2×4 with three RBI.  Phil Hurtt was 2×4 with four RBI for the Tommies.

Langdon had two wild games during the week of June 16.  They squeezed by Midway-Minto, 13-12, in a hitter’s game.  Top hitters were Jace Roy went 3×4 with 2 RBI, Wayne Borgen went 2×2 with 3 RBI, Grant Elllingson had 3 RBI, and Connor Braaten had 2 RBI.  Jordan Linstad had a three-run homer for M-M.  The Red Sox weren’t as fortunate against Larimore as they dropped a close one, 12-10.  It was a very sloppy game with both teams committing four errors.  Connor Braaten took the loss while Kyle Kleven garnered the win.  Dylan Crockett had 2×3 with 5 RBI.

“Robin Hood” was playing at the Roxy in the early summer of 2010.  It starred Russell Crowe, Cate Blanchet, and Oscar Isaac.

The most popular pop song in June of 2010 was “OMG” by Usher featuring will.i.am. In country music, the top song was “The House That Built Me” by Miranda Lambert.



Post Comment