Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Fall 2010

Posted 1/10/19

By Dennis Throndset

The Grafton and Munich American Legion baseball teams were 2010 representatives from Section IV in the state Class B tournament.  Grafton was the sectional champ, but they were also an automatic participant because they were hosting the tournament.  Munich finished second, and they were also awarded a spot in the event.

In the opening round, Munich downed Velva, 13-4, behind Jesse Goeser’s pitching and bat.  Jesse allowed only four hits and batted 33×5 with a home run, two doubles and four RBI.  Alex Anderson also had a home run;-a two-run shot.  Brandon Hoffman went 4×4 with 2 RBI.  In the second game for Munich, it took eight innings, but Travis Beck ended the affair with a two-run walk-off (?) home run in the eighth. The final was 8-5.  Alex Anderson picked up the win and was 1×3 at the plate with 2 RBI.  Mitchell Wirth went 1×3 and had 2 RBI.  This game featured one of the greatest comebacks in state tournament history.  Munich trailed Casselton 5-0 at one time then scored five runs in the last three innings to gain the victory.  Not getting key hits hurt Munich in the game against sectional rival, Grafton, in the winners’ bracket.  The Cavalier County team stranded 10 runners in the game.  Colby Aasand got the win, and Alex Anderson took the loss for Munich in the 3-1 game.  Travis Beck went 2×3 with a double, triple, and the only RBI.  In their final game of the year, Munich lost to Casselton who came from the consolation play to defeat them, 7-4.  The loss went to Trevor Darling.  He was aided by Blake Klein who was 2×4 and had 2 RBI.  Ben Tohm was 1×4 with an RBI.  After getting knocked into the consolation round on the first day, Casselton rallied to defeat Grafton for the title, 7-4.  The team ended with a final record of 21-12.  Players finishing their Legion career were Alex Anderson, Blake Klein, Jesse Goeser, and D. Henke.

The Langdon Men’s softball team took second place in a tournament at Red Willow Resort near Binford.  Team members were Josh Zeis, Nic Fetsch, Chris Mikkelsen, Marty Tetrault, Howard Klingbeil, Joey Hansel, Klay Hetletved, Brett Zeis, Nick Moser, Kyle Hetletved, and Dallas Westerlund.

The newly-formed Langdon Area High School Cheer Team attended a three-day cheer camp at the University of North Dakota.  The camp was sponsored by the National Cheerleading Association.  The coach of the cheer squad was Susan Fay Crockett.  Girls attending the camp were Bryn Halley, Kristi Hennager, Nicole Welsh, Kendal Myers, Bella Graham, McKenzie Darling, Chelsea Hurzeler, Alexis DuBois, and Kylie Kram.

In the summer months, nine Langdon Area volleyball players took part in a team camp at Jamestown College.  The girls took part in the Class A division.  The eight teams were divided into two pools.  In pool play, the Langdon team defeated Bismarck Century White, Jamestown, and Dickinson.  In the tournament, they upended Minot, Fargo Shanley, and Bismarck Century Red to win the event.  The team was coached by Langdon assistant coach Tami Flink.  Players included McKenzie Hart, Shannon Overby, Breanna Mack, Mercedes Stein, Justina Klindt, Brenna Downs, Jenny Jacobson, Abbey Braaten, and Julie Dinius.

The opening football game in the fall of 2010 was against the Turtle Mountain Community High School at Belcourt.  The Cards got off to a great start as two TMCHS snaps from center went high and out of the end zone for safeties.  These paired with a 30-yard TD run by Dylan Crockett allowed Langdon to build a 10-0 first quarter lead.  Second quarter scoring was limited to Trevor Schill catching an 8-yard pass from Dylan Crockett and a TD by the Braves.  The halftime score was 16-6.  The only scoring in the second half were two Turtle Mountain TDs in the fourth quarter to make the final score, 18-16.

Cross Country coach Amy Freier reported on the Cardinals first meet of the year at Valley City.  The teams were not complete as a result of low numbers.  In the girls division, there were 73 runners.  Kennedy Rude finished 10th and Hop Bodnar was in 18th place.  Ali Gellner and Renae McGauvran ran in the junior high division.  Renae finished 21st, and Ali finished despite injuring her knee in the early stages of the meet.  Matt Gapp finished 25th of 55 runners in the varsity boys division.

The football team’s record slipped to 0-2 after dropping a close game to Larimore, 23-14.  The Polar Bears held a 15-0 halftime lead prior to the Cardinal rally.  Dylan Crockett scored the Cards’ first TD on a 1-yrd plunge.  Crockett then scored on a 20-yard run to bring the score to 15-13.  The Cards hung in there, but the Bears scored a TD after a long drive late in the fourth quarter.

The Langdon Area High volleyball team got out of the gate with a big win at Thompson, 3-0.  The team had 22 service aces against a traditionally strong defensive team to highlight the win.  McKenzie Hart led the team in service aces with 8.  Shannon Overby had 6.  Hart had 17 kills

In another road game, Langdon blanked Lakota, 3-0.  The team maintained its exceptional serving performance by totaling 25 service aces.  McKenzie Hart led the team in kills with 12 and added 9 services aces.  Merc Stein had 20 assists.  Langdon’s record stood at 2-0 with no district games yet played.

The 2010 Homecoming royalty was named at Langdon Area High School.  The group of six were boys – Xenos Lonewolf, Keaton Mikkelsen, and Jesse Economy, and the girls were McKenzie Darling, Shannon Overby, and Julia Clouse.  The king and queen would be announced at the pep rally on the Monday of the Homecoming football game vs. Rugby on September 24.

The Lady Cards picked up their first District 8 victory when they downed Adams-Edmore, 3-0, in Edmore.  Abbey Braaten and McKenzie Hart each had 7 kills and 4 service aces.  Ashtin Freije had four kills for Adams-Edmore. Langdon moved their record to 4-0 as they defeated Cavalier, 3-0.  McKenzie Hart led the team in kills (10) and in service aces (8).

On Saturday, September 11, the Langdon Area Cardinals won the Northern Cass Invitational Volleyball Tournament.  The team continued unbeaten, and in pool play they won games over North Sargent, Richland, and the West Fargo junior varsity; all by a 2-0 score.  In Gold Bracket tournament play, the Cards downed Grand Forks Red River junior varsity, 2-0, Fargo Oak Grove, 2-0, and Linton-HMB for the title, 2-0.  McKenzie Hart led the team in total kills and blocks; Justina Klindt was the leader in service aces; Mercedes Stein was the assist leader; and Breanna Mack had the most defensive digs.  The wins moved the varsity record to 12-0.

The Cross Country team took part in meets in Grafton and Cooperstown.  The Grafton meet had Kennedy Rude, Hope Bodnar, and Renae McGauvran running on varsity.  Matt and Ryan Gapp ran in the varsity boys division.  There were 93 runners, and both Gapp brothers had personal best.  The Cooperstown meet had Jenny Schrader running in her first junior high meet.  She finished 33rd out of 37 runners.  The varsity girls division had 81 runners.  Kennedy Rude had an 8th place finish and Hope Bodnar placed 12th.  101 runners took part in the boys division.  Matt Gapp finished 18th, and Ryan Gapp was in 33rd place.

On September 19, Park River was the location of the Friday Night Lights game!  The Aggies downed the Cardinals, 20-13.  It was a slow first half with the score being 6-0 in favor of Park River at the buzzer for intermission.  Things picked up in the second half, however, when the Aggies score three TDs.  Langdon, in the fourth quarter, scored twice to make it exciting.  Trevor Darling ran one in from the 18, and Dylan Crockett tallied on a 12-yard scamper.  The Cards just didn’t have enough left to score again.  The overall record fell to 1-3 while the IIA record was 1-2.  Crockett rushed for 130 yards on the ground.  Sophomore linebacker Trey Lovcik led the Cards in tackles.

The LHS volleyball team had two wins during the week of September 28.  They defeated St. John, 3-0, and North Border, 3-0.  Versus the Woodchucks, McKenzie Hart had an amazing 19 kills, Mercedes Stein had her consistent performance with 24 assists, and Shannon Overby had 6 service aces.  North Border was the host for the Cards at the Civic Center.  Hart and Overby had 16 and 10 kills, respectively.  Julie Dinius had 4 service aces.

The Junior Varsity volleyball team played in the Adams Invitational and did quite well.  They took the crown by defeating the Park River JV, 2-0, in the opening round.  Their next opponent was Drayton-St. Thomas JV in the semifinals (this was a single-elimination tournament with no pool play), 2-0.  In the finals, the team defeated Cavalier JV, 2-0, to and a success day.  Tami Flink was the coach.  The team consisted of Lyndee Johnson, Brooke Darling, Brittany Fetsch, Tasha Krahn, Jenny Jacobson, Rachel Kram, and Brenna Downs.

Playing at the Roxy in September of 2010 was “Salt” starring Angelina Jolie and Liev Schreiber.

The top pop song in the country in September of 2010 was “Teenage Dream” by Katy Perry. In country music, the song that everyone was attracted to was “Our Kind of Love” by Lady Antebellum.