Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Fall 2010

By Dennis Throndset

Posted 01/17/2019

The cross country team from Langdon traveled to Valley City to participate in a meet.  In the boys varsity division, there were 21 teams and 132 runners.  The team finished in 18th place.  Matt Gapp finished in 63rd place.  Ryan Gapp ended up in 77th place.  In the boys junior varsity division, there were 18 teams and 100 runners.  Langdon finished in the 15th spot.  Aaron Amble finished 65th.  Cory Schrader finished 98th.  In the girls varsity portion, Langdon finished 11th of 19 teams.  There were 113 runners.  Kennedy Rude finished 14th, Hope Bodnar finished 26th, and Renae McGauvran finished 73rd.  The girls junior varsity finished 15th of 15 teams.  Jenny Schrader was 46th of 53, and Ale Gellner finished 52nd of 53 runners.

The Homecoming king and queen were named during Homecoming Week activities on Tuesday evening.  Xenos Lonewolf and Julia Clouse were tabbed as this year’s king and queen.  Other members of the royalty were Shannon Overby, McKenzie Darling, Keaten Mikkelsen, and Jesse Economy.

The summer league at the Langdon Country Club has ended, and the playoff winners were Paul Olson and Charlie Jordan.  They defeated Paul Chilcoat and Jay Adam in the title match.  On their way to the championship they downed Andy DelaBarre and Josh Schaefer.  Chilcoat and Adam eliminated Chalmer Dettler and Jeff Fisk to reach the title match.  120 golfers participated in the summer league which was divided into two sessions; one beginning at 3:30 on Tuesdays and another starting at 6:00.

The Langdon volleyball team won two games on September 19 and 23.  They downed St. John, 3-0, for a District 8 win.  McKenzie Hart led the team with 19 kills.  Mercedes Stein was the assist leader with 25.  Shannon Overby was the leader in service aces with six.  Four nights later, the team won their match with North Border in Pembina, 3-0.  In the non-conference win, Hart had 16 kills and Overby had 10 kills.  Julie Dinius led the team with four service aces.  The team kept their unbeaten record intact as they now had an 11-0 record.

The District 8 standings showed three teams with unbeaten records in the district.  Rolla was 5-0, Langdon was 4-0, and North Star had three wins and no losses.  Adams-Edmore was next with a 2-3 record followed by St. John at 1-3, Leeds at 0-2, and Rolette-Wolford at 0-5.

Rugby smoked Langdon in football, 34-14.  Eric Kuntz had 5 TDs and rushed for 324 yards in the contest including a 61-yard run for a TD on the first play of the game.  Dylan Crockett tallied on a 46-yard run in the second quarter to make the score 28-6 at the half.  Langdon’s other score came on a botched punt by the Panthers which ended up on their own 1-yard line.  Connor Braaten ran it over for a TD then passed to Keaten Mikkelsen for a two-point conversion.

The Langdon volleyball team won the Grafton Invitational volleyball tournament, defeating Thompson, 2-1, in the finals.  In pool play, the Cards defeated Central Valley, Dakota Prairie, Stephen-Argyle, and Valley-Edinburg.  In tournament play, they defeated North Border in the quarterfinals, 2-0; Hatton-Northwood downed Grafton, 2-0; Park River/Fordville-Lankin 2-1 over Larimore; and Thompson over Central Valley, 2-1.  Players leading the Cards were McKenzie Hart leading in kills with 76; Merc Stein had 129 assists; Breanna Mack, Julie Dinius and Shannon Overby had 20, 17 and 16 service aces, respectively.  In the dig department, Mack had 65 and Hart, 58.  The overall record moved to 20-0 with the title in hand.

On September 23, Langdon entertained Leeds in volleyball.  It was also Buddy Night with some elementary girls accompanying the varsity players in warm-ups and introductions.  Special guests were Corissa Tetrault, Regan Hoffarth, Abby Romfo, Sadie Fetsch, Madison Pritchard, Tera Mittleider, Kamry Christianson, Rylan Rueger, Ava Steinmetz, Calyn Crockett, McKenna Belle, Emily Messner, Emma Field, Savannah Ulllyott, and Elise Ramberg.  The Cards won the match, 3-0.

The volleyball team played Rolla-Rock Lake on September 25.  It was also a night to honor Morgan Hayes, a Langdon student fighting cancer.  Businesses in Langdon pledged money for the number of kills achieved by the Langdon team.  McKenzie Hart had 14 kills, Abbey Braaten had 12 Ks, Mercedes Stein had 26 assists, and Shannon Overby led the team with 9 service aces.

The cross country team from Langdon participated in a very strenuous meet at the hilly Larimore course.  The junior high girls division had nine teams, and the Cards finished eighth.  There were 36 runners, and Jenny Schrader finished 23rd while Ali Gellner ended up 33rd.  All the boys ran on the varsity level with 12 teams.  Langdon took ninth.  Of the 74 runners, Matt Gapp finished 20th, Ryan Gapp was 24th, Aaron Amble 73rd, and Cory Schrader, 74th.

The third-ranked Cavalier Tornadoes showed little mercy against the Cards in Region IIA football.  They defeated the Cards, 52-0.  Running up a 46-0 halftime lead, Cavalier had little trouble.  Colter Pritchard ran for 50 yards on 18 carries.  Langdon dropped to 1-5 overall and 1-4 in the region.

On October 2, Langdon hosted an invitational volleyball tournament for junior high and junior varsity teams.  The Langdon eighth grade team won their division for the third year in a row.  The team included Madi Hetletved, Jennifer Weekes, Courtney Cook, Paige Gellner, Summer Koropatnicki, Amanda Winnegge, Ashley Fetsch, and Mariah Bata.  The seventh grade did well but had the misfortune of having a one-serve overtime volley to decide a match; they lost the point.  They finished third in their division.  Jane Hart and Brittany Bowles were the coaches.

In the JV portion of the tournament, Coach Tami Flink’s team defeated JVs from Lakota, Devils Lake sophomores, and Grand Forks Central sophomores in their pool.  They then defeated Grand Forks Red River sophomores in the title match. Team members were Jenny Jacobson, Rachel Kram, Lyndee Johnson, Brooke Darling, Brenna Downs, Tasha Krahn, and Brittany Fetsch.

On September 30, the Langdon volleyball team picked up another district win over New Rockford-Sheyenne.  Leading the team were McKenzie Hart with 14 kills, Merc Stein with 21 assists, and Shannon Overby with 8 service aces.

Rugby was the site for a cross country meet which Langdon participated in.  In the junior high girls division, there were 21 teams and 61 runners.  Jenny Schrader finished 55th, and Ali Gellner was 58th.  There were 122 runners in the girls varsity division and 23 teams.  Kennedy Rude finished 13th, Hope Bodnar – 15th, and Renae McGauvran-  80th. The team finished 12th.  In the boys division, there were 26 teams and 105 runners.  Matt Gapp finished 30th, Ryan Gapp- 36th, Aaron Amble- 99th, and Cory Schrader- 105th.

“The Switch” was playing at the Roxy in Langdon.  It starred Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Patrick Wilson, and Jeff Goldblum.

The top pop song in the USA was “Just the Way You Are” by Bruno Mars. In country music, the favorite of the masses was “The Boys of Fall” by Kenny Chesney.