Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Fall 2010

Posted 1/31/19

By Dennis Throndset

On a correction from last week’s column, the Langdon girls entered the District 8 volleyball tourney with a 39-1-1 record; their only loss was to Wyndmere Lidgerwood in the finals of the Laker Invitational at Des Lacs-Burlington.

In the first round of the District 8 tournament, Langdon received a first-round bye. Leeds downed St. John, 3-2, with Jeni Swanson and Meghan Jorgenson providing the firepower; Rolla-Rock Lake defeated Adams-Edmore, 3-1, as Jordan Robert and Fallon Freije led their respective teams; and North Star beat Rolette-Wolford, 3-0, behind the play of Kelsey Teubner, Michelle Holien, and Caitlin Holien.  Kaylee Scott paced the Comets.

In consolation play, Rolette-Wolford eliminated the Prowlers from Adams-Edmore, 3-1.  Callie Brorby was the main force for the Comets while Ashtin Freije led the Prowlers.  In the semifinals, Langdon took Leeds, 3-0, as McKenzie Hart overpowered the Lions; Meghan Jorgenson paced her team.  North Star moved to the title game by upending Rolla-Rock Lake; Kelsey Teubner and Britta Boe were the leaders of their respective teams.

In the championship match, Langdon defeated North Star, 3-0.  McKenzie Hart had 25 kills, Mercedes Stein claimed 24 assists, and Julie Dinius scored on nine service aces.  The teams going to the regional tournament were Langdon, North Star, Rolla-Rock Lake, and Rolette-Wolford.

The District 8 All-District team was announced at the conclusion of the tournament.  The elite team members were:  Langdon – McKenzie Hart, Breanna Mack, Shannon Overby, Julie Dinius, and Mercedes Stein; North Star – Kelsey Teubner and Caitlin Holien; Rolla-Rock Lake – Shelby Halone; Leeds – Andrea Jorgenson; St. John – Callie Sivertson and Savannah Bruce; Adams-Edmore – Raevyn Pesek; and Rolette-Wolford – Kaylee Scott.  Brittney Held of North Star was named the Senior Athlete of the Year.  She had passed the 1,000 assist mark during the District 8 tournament.  The Coach of the Year was awarded to Ashleigh Blikre, a former Langdon athlete, of Rolla-Rock Lake.

The Region IV pairings were announced as Langdon Cardinals vs. Wells County Bears, Midkota Mustangs vs. Rolla-Rock Lake Bulldogs, Harvey Hornets vs. Rolette-Wolford Comets, and North Star Bearcats vs. Carrington Cardinals. First-round games in the Region IV tourney had Langdon downing Wells County, 3-1, as McKenzie Hart had 16 kills and 5 stuff blocks, Mercedes Stein had 26 assists, and Shannon Overby and Julie Dinius had six and five service aces, respectively.  Midkota defeated Rolla-Rock Lake, 3-0.  Harvey cruised over Rolette-Wolford.  Carrington blanked North Star, 3-0.

The semifinals of the Region IV event had Langdon taking Midkota, 3-0, as Hart had 24 kills and Stein had 29 assists.  Carrington downed Harvey, 3-0, in the other semifinal match. For the 12th time in the last 13 years, Langdon qualified for the Class B State Tournament with a 3-0 victory over the Carrington Cardinals; 25-21, 25-20, 25-15.  Hart led the team in kills with 24, Stein had 35 assists, and Overby had five service aces.

The pairings for the Big Dance were like this:  Langdon vs. New Salem-Almont, Kenmare vs. Beach, Park River-Fordville/Lankin vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, and Stanley vs. Central Cass.  The tournament was held in Minot. Cardinal team members were Shannon Overby, Breanna Mack, Mercedes Stein, McKenzie Hart, Justina Klindt, Julie Dinius, Lyndee Johnson, Jenny Jacobson, Emily Fetsch, Brenna Downs, Abbey Braaten, Rachel Kram, Brittany Fetsch, Tasha Krahn, and Brooke Darling.  Managers were Julie Clouse, Stacey Lien, Heather Vondal, Jennifer Lepisto, and Jennifer Weekes.  The coaches were Rich Olson and Tami Flink.  The team would carry a 42-1-1 record into the state event.

In the Cards first match at the state tournament, a 17-1-point run in the first set seemed to be the big difference in the match as they defeated the Holsteins from New Salem-Almont, 3-0, 26-8, 25-8, 25-15.  McKenzie Hart had 19 kills, four stuff blocks, and six service aces.  In the semifinals, the Cards played the defending champions, the Kenmare Honkers.  The Honkers beat the Cards in the third set, but Langdon came out on top, 3-1, behind Hart’s 22 kills and five stuff blocks.  Merc Stein had 40 assists, three service aces, and 19 defensive digs.  Breanna Mack chipped in with 32 digs, and Abbey Braaten supported Hart with eleven kills.  In the finals, the Lions from Linton-HMB were the opposition.  The Cards won it with a 3-0 score – 25-21, 25-18, 25-14.  Hart scored 18 kills, three stuff blocks, and four service aces.  Stein had 30 assists.  Overby had 16 defensive digs while Mack and Stein had 14 each.

The All-Tournament team was announced after the conclusion of play, and the awardees were: Langdon – Mercedes Stein, McKenzie Hart, and Breanna Mack; Linton-HMB – Kalyn Schneider and Robin Weber; Kenmare – Katie King and Alexis Munson; Stanley – Shaunessy Dauwelder and Jasmin Pappa; Park River-Fordville/Lankin – Sydney Larson; Central Cass – Anna Morris.  Katie King of Kenmare was named the Senior Athlete of the Year.  Sherry Currie of Park River-Fordville/Lankin was tabbed the Coach of the Year by her fellow coaches.

Shortly after the state tournament, the All-State Class B team was published.  The athletes named were:  Langdon – McKenzie Hart; Harvey – Sheyenne Schneider; Park River-Fordville/Lankin – Sydney Larson; Linton-HMB – Kalyn Schneider; Kenmare- Katie King; Stanley – ReeAnn Mehus and Jasmin Pappa; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood – Moriah Skroch; Hillsboro – Mikkaela Toenis; Hazen – Payton Borud; Bottineau – Whitney Page; Beach – Brittany Dietz; Our Redeemer’s of Minot – Ashley Koppinger; and Beulah – Megan Battest.

Not so much history but an update on the Top Ten Class B Girls and Boys Basketball Polls, records, etc. (As of January 30, 2019)

Girls

#1 – Grafton, 13-1, they lost to Stephen-Argyle, MN – 51-45; #2 – Kidder County (Steele), 17-0; #3 – Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14-2, lost to Stephen-Argyle, MN – 38-35 and Thompson 48-44 in 2 OT; #4 – Thompson, 15-2, lost to Grafton, 51-42, and Four Winds-Minn., 66-60; #5 – Trenton, 17-0; #6 – Kindred, 12-3, lost to Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, MN, 64-62, Grafton, 61-54, Thompson, 78-76; #7 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 14-2, lost to Carrington, 64-55, and Langdon, 58-56; #8, Carrington, 14-2, lost to Velva, 78-64, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 55-38; #9, Velva, 14-2, lost to Towner-Granville-Upham, 50-49, Rugby, 47-42; #10, Hettinger-Scranton, 14-1, lost to Linton-HMB, 59-56.

Boys

#1, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 12-1, lost to Thompson, 43-36; #2 Thompson, 12-1, lost to Larimore, 64-63; #3 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 12-1, lost to Hillsboro-CV, 58-57; #4, Rugby, 13-1, lost to Carrington, 59-51; #5, Shiloh Christian, 12-2, lost to Ada-Borup, MN, 83-75, Dickinson Trinity, 61-57; #6, Richland (Colfax), 10-2, lost to Hillsboro-CV, 57-56, Central Cass, 70-67; #7,  Bishop Ryan of Minot, 12-2, lost to Shiloh Christian, 71-44, Thompson, 73-57; #8, Kindred, 10-2, lost to Hillsboro-CV, 59-22, Richland, 51-40; #9, Cavalier, 10-2, lost to Hillsboro-CV, 62-58, Grafton, 43-42; #10, White Shield, 14-1, lost to Mandaree, 76-50.