Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

Spring/Summer 2011

Posted 4/11/19

By Dennis Throndset

In a review of the Spring Sports Preview of the Cavalier County Republican in April of 2011, we will take a look at the athletes taking part in the offerings of the schools at that time.  We’ll start with the girls and boys track teams with both Munich and Langdon students participating.  Those out for girls track were Julie Dinius, Abbey Braaten, Kayce Larson, Madison Eisenzimmer, Mariah Bata, Amanda Winnegge, Jaime Lundquist, Hope Bodnar, Courtnie Cook, Kristi Hennager, Summer Koropatnicki, Ashley Fetsch, Katelyn Fetsch, Renae McGauvran, McKenzie Hart, Brittany Fetsch, Karlee Myers, Kendall Myers, Jocelyn Dinius, Mercedes Stein, and Madison Hetletved.  The team was coached by Jane Hart and Andrea Lorenz.  The boys team included Ryan Gapp, Jace Ramberg, Danny Kartes, Blake Balsdon, Jacob Nichols, Matt Gapp, Colter Pritchard, Dylan Crockett, Xenos Lonewolf, Larry Nichols, Marc Shannon, Adam Amble, Derek Girodat, Corban Gage, Wyatt Dick, Austin Messner, Jesse Economy, Chris Shannon, and Cory Schrader.   Denny Dinius is the head boys coach with Rich Olson as his assistant.  The teams opened the season with meets at Carrington and Rugby.

The Langdon-Munich baseball team opened their season with a game at North Border on April 18.  The players were Tucker Zimmer, Garth Fetsch, Collin Olson, Connor Braaten, Mitchell Wirth, Trevor Darling, Wayne Borgen, Jace Roy, Kalton Agnes, Nic Roy, Shae Schneider, and Grant Ellingson.  The boys were coached by Wiley Wisnewski and Derek Gathman.

The Munich girls golf team had seven members on it.  They were coached by Kevin Heppner.  The girls participating were Brenna Heppner, Katie Kitsch, Casey Harder, Kari Loehr, Kaisa Morstad, Corrina Koehn, and Brett Hathaway.

The boys and girls golf teams at Langdon High were coached by Jennifer Romfo.  She was assisted by Connie Kjos and Lisa Karas.  Those boys who chose golf were Joshua Johnson, Max Johnson, Michael Hanson, Yosemite Miller, Luke Lundeby, Warren Mack, Justin Cheatley, Don Zellers, Christian Johnson, Landan Tollefson, and James Weekes.  The boys first meet was at Grafton on April 21.  The girls golf team consisted of the following:  Stacey Lien, Laci Hiatt, Julia Clouse, Heather Vandal, Justina Klindt, McKenzie Ormiston, Steph Gellner, Andria Hart, Brynn Fischer, Cindy Hoffarth, Alison Borchardt, Alexis DuBois, Bryn Halley, Chelsea Hurzeler, and Kylie Kram.  The girls traveled to Northwood on April 29 for their first meet of the season.

On April 26, the boys and girls track teams from Langdon-Munich took part in the Rugby Boosters Meet.  The boys took sixth place with 50.5 points.  Their lone first place winner was Xenos Lonewolf in the 100 M Dash.  The girls team took fourth with 80 points.  Julie Dinius took the top prize in two events – 100 M Dash and the Pole Vault.

The Cardinal baseball team picked up their first win of the year after taking it on the chin in their first two games.  After losing to North Border, 3-2, and Cavalier, 3-0, they defeated Fordville/Lankin- Park River, 13-5.  All games were played at the oppositions’ sites.  In the North Border contest, Trevor Darling pitched a fine game but took the loss.  Collin Olson was 2×3 with a RBI.  Against Cavalier, Brady Robbins tossed a two-hit shutout at the Cards.  He had 13 Ks on the afternoon.  Kalton Agnes took the loss despite allowing only four hits.  In the FLPR game, the Cards’ bats were hot!  Tucker Zimmer picked up the win for the Cards.  Mitchell Wirth went 3×3 with 3 RBI.  Zimmer was 3×4 with 3 RBI, and Grant Ellingson was 2×3 with 2 RBI.

The Men’s Bowling Champs at the local alleys were Larry Geisen, Charlie Jordan, Dave Crockett, Bill Wenzel, Jerry Rollness, Roger Kram, Mike Zeis, and Marlyn Koehne.

The Langdon-Munich Cardinals track teams both took part in the Cavalier Invite on April 28.  The girls took third place with 130 points.  Those getting first place were Madison Hetletved in the 300 M Hurdles; McKenzie Hart in the 100 M Dash and the Long Jump; Julie Dinius in the 200 M Dash, Pole Vault, and a leg in the 1600 M Relay; Hope Bodnar in the 3200 M Run and a leg in the 3200 M Relay; Brittany Fetsch – a leg in the 1600 M BS 3200 M Relays; Mercedes Stein – a leg in both the 1600 and 3200 M Relays; Summer Koropatnicki – a leg in the 3200 M Relay; and Jocelyn Dinius – a leg in the 1600 M Relay.  On the boys’ side, blue ribbons winners were Dylan Crockett in the 11 M High Hurdles and the Pole Vault; Xenos Lonewolf in the 100 M Dash; and Matt Gapp, Ryan Gapp, Blake Balsdon, and Lowell Dick in the 3200 M Relay.

The Langdon-Munich Cardinals baseball team dropped two extra inning contests to Grafton and St. Thomas-Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.  Versus Grafton, a 3-2 loss in eight innings, Trevor Darling took another tough loss.  Mitchell Wirth and Wayne Borgen had RBI.  In a home game against STDVE, the Cards lost in eight innings, 4-3.  Kalton Agnes took the loss.

In a track meet in Rugby on May 3, the Langdon teams took third place (girls) and sixth place (boys).  The boys scored 49 points and were led by Dylan Crockett in the 100 M Dash and Xenos Lonewolf in the 200 M Dash.  The girls scored 79 points and collected first place finishes from McKenzie Hart in the 100 M Hurdles and Julie Dinius in the Pole Vault.

The boys basketball team held their annual banquet, and the season’s awards were presented.  Coach Harley Brown handed out the following:  Dylan Crockett – Best Free Throw Shooter, Co-Mr. Hustle, Defensive MVP, and Senior Award; Keaton Mikkelsen – most assists, most rebounds, Offensive MVP, and Senior Award; Michael Hanson – Cardinal Heart Award, Clutch Performance Award, and Senior Award; Michael Geisen – Cardinal Heart Award, Clutch Performance Award, and Senior Award; Trevor Schill – Co-Mr. Hustle, Iron Man Award, and Senior Award;  Kalton Agnes – Co-Most Improved Award; Justin Hanson – Co-Most Improved Award; Josh Gratton – Co-Practice Player Award; Coy Bata – Co-Practice Player Award; Charlie McGauvran – Clutch Performance Award; and Austin Winnegge – Rookie of the Year Award.

More wet weather forced the Langdon-Munich Cardinals to play on the road, and things didn’t turn out so well.  They dropped games to Cavalier and Grafton, being shut out in both contests.  The Cavalier game score was 7-0 as Michael Bigwood tossed a four-hit shutout.  Connor Braaten took the loss.  The Grafton game ended 5-0 with Joe Demers firing a five-hit shutout.  Mitchell Wirth took the loss.

The Langdon-Munich track teams did really well in the first week in May as they both took first place in the Cavalier Meet.  The boys took second in a second Cavalier Meet while the girls won the top prize!  At the Ray McDaniel Memorial Meet in Devils Lake, both teams took third place.  Boys results from the first Cavalier meet: First place finishes – Dylan Crockett – 110 M High Hurdles, 300 M Hurdles, and Pole Vault and Matt Gapp in the 1600 M Run.  Girls results for first place finishes: Julie Dinius – 100 M Dash, leg of the 800 M Relay, and 400 M Dash; Hope Bodnar – 3200 M Run; McKenzie Hart – Triple Jump and leg of the 800 M Relay; Abbey Braaten – Pole Vault and leg of the 800 M Relay; and Jocelyn Dinius – leg of the 800 M Relay.

The Cavalier Meet on May 7 saw both teams take first place in their divisions.  The girls scored 169 points and received first places from Julie Dinius – 300 M Hurdles, 200 M Dash, leg of 1600 M Relay, and Pole Vault; McKenzie Hart – 100 M Dash; Madison Hetletved – 100 M Hurdles; Summer Koropatnicki – 800 M Run and leg of the 1600 M Relay; 3200 M Relay of McGauvran, Winnegge, Bata, and Jocelyn Dinius; 1600 M Relay team of Jo. Dinius, Koropatnicki, Ju. Dinius and Stein.  The boys team had top places from Dylan Crockett – 110 M High Hurdles, 300 M Hurdles, 200 M Dash, and Pole Vault; Xenos Lonewolf – 100 M Dash; and 1600 M Relay of Balsdon, M. Gapp, Pritchard, and R. Gapp.

In a loaded Ray McDaniel Meet at Devils Lake, the boys received first places from Dylan Crockett in the 100 M Dash, 110 M High Hurdles, and Pole Vault; Xenos Lonewolf in the 200 M Dash; and the 800 M Relay team of Pritchard, Lonewolf, Gage, and Crockett.  The girls received top places from Julie Dinius – 100 M Dash and Pole Vault; Jocelyn Dinius – 400 M Dash; Hope Bodnar – 3200 M Run; and the 400 M Relay team of Koropatnicki, Brittany Fetsch, Hetletved, and Myers.

Kalton Agnes fired a three-hit shutout to snap the baseball team’s losing streak at six as the Cards defeated the Flyers from Fordville-Lankin/Park River, 7-0.  Agnes had six Ks.  Nic Roy, Trevor Darling, Mitchell Wirth, and Collin Olson all had a RBI.

The pairings for the Region IV baseball tournament was announced.  First-round action saw StT-D-V-E playing F-L-PR at 4:00 on May 23.  The other first-round game had Langdon-Munich playing North Border.  In the semifinals, Cavalier played the winner of the ST-D-V-E – F-L-PR winner.  Grafton played the L-M vs. N-B winner.  The umpires were Tom Perius, Mike Hanson, Jeff Rerick, and Mark Wagner.  The tournament was played at Harris Halliday Field in Grafton.

In news from the links, the Langdon golf teams played at meets held in Cando, Larimore, Walhalla, and Park River.  Scores at Cando – (top four golfers) James Weekes, Yose Miller, Landan Tollefson, Christian Johnson; Larimore Regionals – Miller, Weekes, Tollefson, Michael Hanson; Girls at Walhalla – Brynn Fischer, Stacey Lien, Steph Gellner, Andria Hart; Park River – Regional – 3rd place – Fischer, Lien, McKenzie Ormiston, Alexis DuBois.

The girls basketball awards night was held, and the following awards were presented – Shannon Overby – Chairwoman of the Boards, Julie Dinius – Defensive MVP, Breanna Mack – Offensive MVP, McKenzie Hart – Team MVP, and Brenna Downs and Abbey Braaten – Cardinal Pride Award.

“Fast and Furious” was playing at the Roxy Theatre in Langdon.  It starred Paul Walker, Vin Diesel, Dwayne Johnson, Tyrese Gibson, and Michelle Rodriguez.

The top country music song in early May of 2011 was “Live a Little” by Kenny Chesney. In pop music, the most popular song at the time was “Rolling in the Deep” by Adele.