Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

May-June 2011

Posted 4/18/19

By Dennis Throndset

In an effort to get their athletes into qualifying meets as the regionals approached, the Langdon Area boys and girls team were active in meets at Devils Lake (Rotary) and at Harvey (H-WC Invite).  At the Rotary Meet in DL, the boys took fourth with 53 points.  The girls took second with 115 points.  Scoring first place finishes were Xenos Lonewolf in the 100 M Dash and Dylan Crockett in the 110 High Hurdles.  Both efforts were state qualifying.  For the girls team, Madi Hetletved won the 300 M Hurdles; Julie Dinius ran a state qualifying time in the 100 M Dash and a leg in the 1600 M Relay; McKenzie Hart won the 100 M Hurdles and the Long Jump; and Jocelyn Dinius, Mercedes Stein, and Brittany Fetsch also ran legs in the winning 1600 M Relay.

In the Harvey-Wells County Meet, the boys took a limited squad and didn’t have any first place finishes.  The girls had one first with Julie Dinius winning the pole vault with a state-qualifying height.  Julie and McKenzie Hart had state-qualifying marks in the 300 M Hurdles and 100 M Hurdles, respectively.

The school’s volleyball and football teams had their banquets to present the awards given for the past season.  In volleyball, the following awards were given out – Team Captains – Shannon Overby and McKenzie Hart; Most Valuable Passers – Breanna Mack and McKenzie Hart; Most Valuable Setter – Mercedes Stein; Most Valuable Attacker – McKenzie Hart; Most Service Aces – Shannon Overby; Highest Serving Percentage – Breanna Mack; Most Improved – Abbey Braaten; and Rookie of the Year – Tasha Krahn.

Football awards went to – Trevor Schill – Region II second team, Hard Knock Award; Dylan Crockett – Region II first team, All-state second team, Team MVP; Garth Fetsch – Region II second team; Austin Winnegge – Region II first team, Offensive MVP; Colter Pritchard – Region II second team; Collin Olson – Region II first team, Defensive MVP; and Devin Agnes – 2010 Most Improved.

The Langdon-Munich Cardinals played well in the Region IV tournament, but they failed to qualify for the state tournament.  In their opening round game against North Border, they won that contest, 13-1, in five innings on the ten-run rule.  Kalton Agnes got the win allowing only one hit in the game.  Ashten McKay took the loss for the Eagles.  Hitting the ball well were Nic Roy who was 3×4 with 3 RBI, Tucker Zimmer 3×4 with 4 RBI, and Garth Fetsch 2×3 and 3 RBI.  In the semifinals, the Cards dropped a 6-4 game to the Grafton Spoilers.  Trevor Darling took the loss for the Cardinals.  Doing well at the plate were Tucker Zimmer 2×3 and 3 RBI and Nic Roy 2×3.  Picking up the win for the Spoilers was Jaime Villareal.

The girls golf team took 3rd place in the regionals with Brynn Fischer finishing fourth, and she was named to the All-Region team.  The team total was 403 with four of the scored being personal bests.  Brynn Fischer – 86, McKenzie Ormiston – 96, Stacey Lien – 105, Steph Gellner and Cindy Hoffarth both had a 116.  They advanced to the state meet at Dakota Winds near Hankinson on May 31-June 1.

The regional track meet was held at Fessenden with the boys taking first and the girls second!  The boys scored 152 points.  Their top finishers were Xenos Lonewolf in the 100 M, 200 M, and 400 M Dashes, and a leg in the winning 400 M Relay; Dylan Crockett won the 110 M High Hurdles, 300 M Hurdles, and the Pole Vault; Corban Gage won the Shot Put and ran a leg in the 400 M Relay; and Colter Pritchard ran a leg in the 400 M Relay. Boys not finishing first but qualifying for the state meet were Dylan Crockett in the 100 M Dash; and Jesse Economy, Corban Gage, Wyatt Dick, and Colter Pritchard in the 800 M Relay.

For the girls, they scored 149.5 points.  First place finishes were by Julie Dinius in the 100 M Dash, 400 M Dash, and the Pole Vault; McKenzie Hart in the 100 M Hurdles, Long Jump, and the Triple Jump; and Brittany Fetsch, Hope Bodnar, Katelyn Fetsch, and Summer Koropatnicki in the 3200 M Relay.  Girls not finishing first but qualifying for the state meet were Julie Dinius in the 200 M Dash;,Hope Bodnar in the 3200 M Run, and Abbey Braaten in the Pole Vault.

Kennedy Rude, a Langdon runner, ran in the Fargo Scheels’ 5K and 10K races.  She earned second overall female out of 3875 runners in the 5K.  She was the 12th ranked female in the 10K which involved 2218 runners.

In the Class B State Track & Field Meet held in Bismarck, the Langdon-Munich girls took third place with 52 points.  The boys took 11th place with 29 points.  Pacing the girls were Julie Dinius and McKenzie Hart.  Julie won the 100 M and 200 M dashes and took second place in the 300 M Hurdles and the Pole Vault.  McKenzie won the 100 M Hurdles and took seventh in the Long Jump.  Abbey Braaten took seventh in the Pole Vault.  The team of Jocelyn Dinius, McKenzie Hart, Mercedes Stein, and Abbey Braaten took seventh in the 800 M Relay.  In the boys division, Dylan Crockett won the 110 M Highs and the 300 M Hurdles and placed eighth in the Pole Vault.  Xenos Lonewolf took sixth in the 100 M Dash and fourth in the 200 M Dash.

The team awards given to the members of the boys track team were presented.  Captains – Dylan Crockett and Xenos Lonewolf; Most Valuable Trackster – Dylan Crockett and Xenos Lonewolf; Most Valuable Distance Runner – Ryan Gapp; Most Valuable Hurdler – Dylan Crockett; Most Valuable Jumper – Dylan Crockett; Most Valuable Sprinter – Xenos Lonewolf; Most Valuable Thrower – Corban Gage; Most Improved Trackster – Ryan Gapp; and Ronnie Relay Award – Colter Pritchard.

The Langdon Girls softball team began their season on June 2.  The girls dedicated their season to Morgan Hayes.  Their first contest was on Morgan’s birthday.  They played a doubleheader at Walhalla and won both games – 9-1 and 14-1.  The players were Krystal Ratzlaff, Abbey Braaten, Madison Eisenzimmer, Mariah Bata, Jennifer Weekes, Brooke Darling, Ally Welsh, Skylee Hoffarth, Brayden Pengilly, Sydney Ellingson, Brynn Crockett, Madison Hart, Brenna Downs, Madison Hetletved, Paige Gellner, and Jayden Romfo.  The team was coached by Maria Eisenzimmer and Megan Ratzlaff.

The Langdon American Legion Red Sox opened their season against the Nelson County and Midway-Minto, defeating both teams by 4-0 and 7-6 scores, respectively.  In the Nelson County game, pitcher Michael Bigwood tossed a two-hit shutout and fanned 16 batters in the seven inning contest.  Jesse Mutcheson had a homer and 2 RBI, Riley Penner was 1×3 with a solo home run, and Jace Roy was 1×3 with an RBI.  Logan Lund took the loss on the mound for Nelson County.  Versus Midway-Minto, Langdon scored three runs in the top of the seventh then held off M-M as they scored four runs to come within a run.  Kalton Agnes picked up the win for the Red Sox, and the hitting stars were Grant Ellingson 2×4 and a triple, Jace Roy 2×3, and Reid Erickson 2×3 and 2 RBI.  Gabe Garza was the losing pitcher.

The 17th Annual Cavalier County Memorial Hospital Foundation Charity Golf Tournament was held on June 11 at the Langdon Country Club.  There were 82 golfers taking part.  Scott Stewart and Travis Jordan teamed up to win the event with an 18-hole score of 65.  Second place in the First Flight went to Jeff Restad and Jerry Machacek with a 65 as well.  Third place was won by Randy Hill and Tim Greene – 66, and 14th Place winners were David Roy and Chalmer Dettler with a 77.  In the second flight, Ken Myhre and Tom Eagan won first with a 78;  second – Lowell Schweigert and Dean Aanderud – 79; third – Greg Goodman and Kenny Borho – 79;  and 14th place went to Marty Pengilly and Brian Dettler – 84.  The third flight was won by David and Joel Nickerson – 85; second –  Dale Stremick and Bob Mostad – 86; third – Lorne and Duane Field – 86; and 14th place – Devin Hursman and Bret Borho – 116.  Dennis Plummer won the longest put on #7.  Longest drive for men went to Cody Pengilly.  Gwen Witzel won the women’s longest drive. The closest to the pin was Dustin Lundeby.

The Grafton American Legion squad put a damper on the Langdon Red Sox’s hope to move their league record to 3-0.  By taking advantage of three Langdon errors, Grafton defeated the Red Sox, 6-2, on June 22.  Mike Bigwood took the loss for Langdon.  Joe DeMers was the winning pitcher.  Trevor Darling and Jesse Mutcheson got key hits for the Red Sox.  Langdon’s team this season is made up of players from a variety of places.  Seven players are from Langdon, two from Cavalier, one from Neche, two from Manitoba, and two from Munich.  They will compete in Region IV in the northeastern portion of the state.

Playing at the Roxy Theatre in Langdon in 2011 was “Pirates of the Caribbean” starring Johnny Depp, Keira Knightley, Orlando Bloom, and two little-known actors, Paul McCartney and Keith Richards.

The top pop song in the USA in June of 2011 was “Rollin’ in the Deep” by Adele.  This song was on top for seven weeks in May and June of 2011.

Ruling the world of country music was “Old Alabama” by Brad Paisley featuring Alabama.



Post Comment