Sports

Cavalier County Sports History

As we did with football last week, cross country and volleyball will be featured this week as we take a look at some early season action from years past prior to the teams beginning their 2019 fall schedules.

Posted 8/29/19

By Dennis Throndset

The year was the fall of 1998, and cross country coaches Kathy Snortland and Gary Schauer were preparing for the first cross country meet to be held in Langdon in a number of years.  They were planning on four divisions – a girls junior varsity, a boys junior varsity, a girls varsity, and a boys varsity.  All groups would run 4,000 meters except the boys varsity which ran a 5,000 meter course.  The meet would be held at the Langdon Country Club, and Sy Bachel, a resident of the Osnabrock Good Samaritan Rest Home, would be celebrated as the meet’s honorary booster.  The results of the meet were very favorable for Langdon runners.  The girls varsity team took first, and the boys varsity took second place.  The other two teams in the meet were Class A teams from Grafton and Devils Lake.

The girls varsity division had freshman Lauren Treleaven from Langdon setting a meet and school record (16:24.24) in taking first place.  Rachel Duerre from Grafton took second.  Sarah Lothspeich from Langdon won the girls junior varsity to lead her team to a first place finish. In the boys varsity division, Langdon’s Chad Perius finished in third place with a school record (22.59.9).  Also in the top ten were Korey Lorenz (7th), Lane Lundeby (9th), and Derek Devine (10th).  Junior high runners for Langdon, running in the varsity division, finished 3rd and 21st; they were Adam Zavalney and Nyk Hope.

The Langdon Area Schools volleyball opener in the fall of 2003 was on August 28 in Cavalier.  Led by senior Lindsey Illerbrunn (six straight service points to start the first set) and Sarah Mack (served the last seven points of the first set), the Lady Cards defeated Cavalier, 3-1.  Other girls making varsity appearances were Ashley Petterson, Janelle Mostad, Briana Stremick (17 kills), Justine Stremick, and Christy Schauer (29 assists).  The girls that played in the program that year included Courtney Feil, Amber Sperling, Amanda Lill, Jackie Ryan, Brooke Luhmann, Alison Howatt, Mikaela Smith, Andrea Olson, Brittany Bowles, Kim Kjos, Julie Baird, Suzie Belanus, Jenny Dinius, Nichole Domres, Jayla Domres, Samantha Kruk, Megan Rogers, Victoria Klingbeil, Taylor Hart, Amy Olson, and Natasha Schanz.  The coaches were Rich Olson, Tami Flink, and Jane Hart.

The Cardinals capped off a terrific season with a state championship.  They defeated Hazen, Berthold, and Watford City on their way to the title.  Briana Stremick, Justine Stremick, and Christy Schauer were named to the all-tournament team.  The twin sisters, Justine and Briana Stremick, were named to the All-State volleyball team.  Coach Olson was named the Class B Coach-of-the-Year in North Dakota.  The Lady Cards finished the year with an unbelievable record of 45-0!

In the fall of 2003, new head coach Tyler Bodnar welcomed 19 athletes to the cross country team at Langdon Area High School.  The first meet for the team was scheduled for August 30 at Jamestown.  The girls team included Jill Stremick, Megan Ratzlaff, Leah Gustafson, Mallory Schefter, Kayla Welsh, Katie Hennager, Kelsey Thielbar, Lauren Dietrich, Katie Lothspeich, Natasha Bodnar, Steph Granlund, and Alison Podhradsky.  Those on the boys team were Donald Waltz, Aron Fisk, Eric Schauer, Ryan Wagner, Rory Ratzlaff, Josh Hall, Ricky Lothspeich, Jacob Klingbeil, and Jordan Kuchera.  The results of that first meet in Jamestown were as follows:  Girls – Lauren Dietrich (13th), Natasha Bodnar (19), Steph Granlund (25th), Megan Ratzlaff (33rd), Kelsey Thielbar (32nd), and Leah Gustafson (39th).  Boys – Aron Fisk (15th), Donald Waltz (19th), Eric Schauer (27th), Jacob Klingbeil (28th), and Ricky Lothspeich (32nd).

The 2008 volleyball season opened with the reinstatement of coaches Rich Olson and assistant Tami Flink.  They had been replaced in the 2007 by Coach Jacki Hansel, and she took the team to the state tournament and a third place finish.  The team lost three valuable starters from the 2007 team – Janae Klindt, a defensive standout, setter Erin Barta, and outside hitter Haley Breyer.  Players out for the team in 2008 included seniors Courtney Becker, Ashley Hall, Rachel Darling, Alison Podhradsky, Ariel Economy, and Deelia Gage. Juniors on the team were Rachael Bachman, and Jacy Borgen.  The sophomores and freshmen included Alyssa Roberts, McKenzie Ormiston, Julie Dinius, Alison DuBois, Mercedes Stein, Brooke Balsdon, Ruth Economy, Emily Fetsch, Ali Crockett, Bryn Halley, Mercedes Rich, Rachel Kram, Jenny Jacobson, Jenessa Webb, Courtney Mondor, Carlye Veer, Breanna Mack, McKenzie Hart, Shannon Overby, and Justina Klindt.

In the District 8 tournament, the Lady Cards upset the North Star Bearcats and advanced to the Region IV tournament which was held in Langdon.  There they downed the favorite Carrington Cardinals in the opening round.  They defeated a very tough Harvey team in the semifinals and topped it all off with a state-qualifying win over the Wells County Bears in the championship.  This meant the 11th straight trip to the State Class A tournament for the Langdon program.  At the state tourney, they first met the Lisbon Broncos with All-State, UND-bound Veronica Munkeby.  The Cards downed the Broncos, 3-1, and advanced to the semifinals against the Loboes from LaMoure-Marion-Montpelier.  They defeated the Loboes in four sets which meant playing for the state title against the Dickinson Trinity Titans.  The Lady Cards finished off another great season with a four set win over Trinity.  They finished the year with a 38-8 record and state title!

In the fall of 2013, Coach Amy Freier, in her fourth year as LHS cross country coach, directed the largest number of runners that she has ever had – eight boys and ten girls.  Langdon and Munich officially entered into a co-op agreement for cross country for the first time.

The boys team was led by All-Region senior Ryan Gapp and sophomore Ben Lagein, also All-Region.  Others in the program were Adam Amble, Josh Filip, Justin Cheatley, Wolf Davis, William Robles, and Wyatt Gage.  The girls part of the program was led by two All-staters – Freshman Madison Gapp (6th at state) and Senior Kennedy Rude (19th at state).  Making up the remainder of the team were Allison Borchardt, Hope Bodnar, Renae McGauvran, Ali Gellner, Katelyn Fetsch, Rachel Cheatley, Skylee Hoffarth, Kami Christianson and Brenna Dease.  The teams opened their 2013 season with a meet at Northwood.  No results of that meet were reported.  At season’s end, Kennedy Rude was named the Outstanding Senior Cross Country Athlete in the East Region meet held at Cooperstown.  There were no results submitted, but Madison Gapp achieved All-State recognition for finishing in the top twenty runners.  Ben Lagein just missed reaching the same level in the boys division.

The 2012 version of Langdon-Munich  volleyball finished in third place at the State B tournament by losing to Kindred, 3-1, in the semifinals.  Returning players for the 2013 season were seniors: Brenna Downs, Brittany Fetsch; juniors: Kaylee Anderson, Jenny Weekes; sophomores: Julia Kartes, Jocelyn Dinius, Courtnie Cook, Brynn Crockett; and freshmen: Madi Hart and Sydney Ellingson.  Junior varsity players included Ashley Fetsch, Laenee Brown, Mariah Bata, Taylor Gratton, Madi Eisenzimmer, Amanda Winnegge, Shea Ormiston, Kami Christianson, Elsah Dimick, Amanda Thompson, Trysten Evans, Tara Hiller, Libby Rich, and Ally Welsh.  There were 21 girls in the junior high program.  Coaching the girls were Rich Olson, Monica Voeller, Betsy Sheppard, Jane Hart, and Jennifer Romfo.  Tami Flink, longtime assistant to Rich Olson, had retired.  In the season opener at Thompson, the team lost to the Tommies, 3-1.  They then defeated a very respectable Carrington team, 3-1.  In their first tournament action, they were the runner-up to Northern Cass in the Jaguar’s tournament.  They finished second to North Star in the district finals then dropped their first-round match to Carrington in the Region IV tournament.  Brenna Downs, Brittany Fetsch, Kaylee Anderson, and Madi Hart were named to the all-tournament team.  Brenna Downs was named the Outstanding Senior Athlete for Region IV.

The 2018 Langdon-Edmore-Munich cross country team opened their season with a meet at Northwood.    Todd Hetler was beginning his fourth year as varsity coach.  He was assisted by McKenzie Darling.  Returning runners included All-Stater Elise Ramberg, who was also the regional champion.  Other girls in cross country were Hannah Lundeby, Sara Hodek, Lauren Baril, Jane Sillers, and Kate Sillers.  The boys team members were Arik Christianson, Carter Sower, Tucker Regner, Mason Mittleider, Mason Christianson, Blaine Perry, Logan Harder, Caleb Hetler, Edward Freer, Adam Hart, and Alex Brinegar.

At that Northwood Invitational, Ramberg placed 2nd in the meet, Baril placed 72nd, Hodek was in 88th, and Lundeby 98th.  The boys – Arik Christianson (21st), Caleb Hetler (29th), Blaine Perry (46th), Tucker Regner (76th), Mason Mittleider (80th), Logan Harder (106th), and Carter Sower (106th).  In the East Region meet prior to the state meet, Elise Ramberg and Arik Christianson made the All-Region team by finishing in the top 20.  At the state meet, which was won by Hillsboro-Central Valley, Langdon finished 18th out of 46 girls teams.  Ramberg finished 5th; Kate Sillers (67th), Jane Sillers (74th), Lauren Baril (138th), Sara Hodek (235th), Hannah (238th).  In the boys division, Blaine Perry was the top finisher at 56th.  Others Arik Christianson (71), Mason Mittleider (129), Mason Christianson (141), Tucker Regner (164), Logan Harder (228), Alex Brinegar (263), and Carter Sower (276).  There were 243 girls running at the state meet, and 291 boys.

The 2018 Langdon-Edmore-Munich volleyball season began with a dual match against Cavalier in Langdon and a tournament at Northern Cass.  The coaches were Rich Olson, Tami Flink (she returned!)  Alison Podhradsky,  Jane Hart and Morgan Titus.  The only senior on the team was Madi Pritchard.  The squad also had juniors: All-State Callie Ronningen, Calyn Crockett, Kaitlynn Scherr, Brooke Bakke, and McKenna Belle; sophomores: Lexis Olson, Kaylee Lowery, Raelyn Klindt, Dayton Porterfield, Brooklyn Wenzel, and Casie Hoffman; and freshmen: Morgan Freije, Morgan Thielbar, Alexa Schneider, Malori Pletcher, Ashley Perry, Halle Sanders, Rebekah Wells, Abby Forest, Lauren Gendron, Tayler Lorenz, Marlee Hetletved, and Whitney Pankratz.  There were also 23 girls playing volleyball at the seventh and eighth grade levels.

The girls were the runner-up at the Northern Cass tournament.  A season-ending injury to Calyn Crockett took a lot of energy out of the team in the final matches.  Northern Cass won the tourney, 2-1, over the Cards in the finals.  The Cards defeated Cavalier in the dual match, 3-0.  After an excellent regular season in which the Cards were the #1 team in the Super Region IV.  The Lady Cards defeated Dakota Prairie, Rolla, and then North Star to win the Region IV tourney.  At the State Tournament, they downed Kenmare 3-0 in the opening round, lost to Oakes in the semifinals, and then defeated Northern Cass in the third place match.  Callie Ronningen and Madi Pritchard were named to the all-tournament team.  Callie was also honored to be named to the All-State team for the second year.  The team ended with a 42-4 record and their fourth consecutive regional title.

This brings us to the 2019 sports season!  The cross country teams began their season with a meet at the Northwood Invitational. Todd Hetler will be coaching the cross country teams again this fall, and he begins his fifth year at the helm. The boys cross country team will feature the following twelve athletes:  All-Region Arik Christianson, Blaine Perry, Logan Harder, Caleb Hetler, Tucker Regner, Mason Mittleider, Alex Brinegar, Mason Christianson, Edward Freer, Dameon Bernstrom, Jaxen Rademacher, and Kartheek Chaparra. The volleyball team will open its season at the Northern Cass Invitational. Veteran head coach Rich Olson will guide the volleyball team to a possible 20th state tournament appearance.  Olson will be assisted by Tami Flink and Alison Podhradsky.  The junior high coaches will be Jane Hart and Morgan Titus. The girls volleyball team has these girls on its varsity and junior varsity rosters- seniors: two-time, All-State Callie Ronningen, Kaitlyn Scherr, Calyn Crockett, McKenna Belle, and Brooke Bakke; juniors: Lexi Olson, Kaylee Lowery, Raelyn Klindt, Dayton Porterfield, and Cassie Hoffman; sophomores: Morgan Freije, Morgan Thielbar, Malori Pletcher, Marlee Hetletved, Abby Forest, Alexa Schneider, Ashley Perry, Rebekah Wells, Lauren Gendron, and Tayler Lorenz; freshmen: Halle Jabs, Brenna Schuler, Olivia Christianson, Kiley Davidson, Angelique Hoffman, Taryn Amble, and Sarah Nelson.

Look forward to a very exciting fall sports season to go along with the boys football program.  An important factor will be the support received from the fans in the Langdon, Edmore, and Munich areas.  Remember, all of these sports allow and encourage fan support at their meets, matches, or games.  Go Cardinals!



Post Comment